Bavender briefs here. Link to interview with Military.com here.
[…] Appellant was convicted of one specification of sexual assault and one specification of unlawful entry under Articles 120 and 134, UCMJ, contrary to his pleas. Zamora opinion here. Are there criminal offenses outside of Title 10 that apply only to military members (i.e., that have a personal jurisdiction element similar to UCMJ)? Answer: Yes. The following offense was created during the Reconstruction Era. My preliminary research indicates that it has never been litigated (there is certainly no appellate caselaw interpreting it). 18 U.S. Code § 592. Troops at polls "Whoever, being an officer of the Army or Navy, or other person in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, orders, brings, keeps, or has under his authority or control any troops or armed men at any place where a general or special election is held, unless such force be necessary to repel armed enemies of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; and be disqualified from holding any office of honor, profit, or trust under the United States." Brenner FissellEIC The AFCCA affirmed the findings and sentence of MSG Anthony W. Harris, Jr., finding no error materially prejudiced his substantial rights.